Privacy Policy

You may download PDF version of this Privacy Policy here: Download

Click Broadband (ABN 34 002 600 876) respects its customers’ right to privacy of their personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, store, use and disclose the personal information that you provide us with. Personal information is any information which identifies you.

This Privacy Policy also confirms Click Broadband’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles) and the Telecommunications Act 1997.

By using the Click Broadband website, you agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy.

  1. Why do we collect personal information?
    1. Click Broadband is required to collect certain details of your personal information in order to provide you with telecommunication services and products
    2. We use the personal information you provide to us to enhance the products and services that Click Broadband offers to you.
    3. If you don’t provide us with the information required, we may not be able to provide you with the products and/or services you want or we may be restricted in the way we provide products and/or services to you, especially if the collection of that information is required by law.
  2. What personal information do we collect and store?
    1. If you apply for our services or products, we will collect information about you to help us to identify you, assess your application, provide you with the services and products you have requested, administer your account with us, and for related purposes. The information we collect will include your name and contact details and may also include other details such as your date of birth, driver’s license number, residential address, email address, bank account details, employment history and, if necessary for payment purposes, your credit card or direct debiting details. We may also obtain credit information about you from a credit reporting agency or from a credit provider.
    2. To provide you with our services and products and to administer your account with us, we will generate and process information about how you use our services and products (such as the type, time, location and duration of phone calls or other communications, the numbers you call and how much you spend).
    3. You may sometimes also need to provide personal information to us about other individuals (for example, another user of your account with us). If you do so, you warrant to us that you have: their permission to provide to us their personal information to enable us to collect, use and disclose that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy; and referred them to this Privacy Policy and any privacy statement that we have given you.
    4. When you apply for one or more of our services or products, we will usually tell you that we will contact you towards the end of the contract period with us to let you know the further options that are available to you. We will usually also ask you if you would like to be contacted by us from time to time to keep you up to date with information about the products and services offered by Click Broadband and its affiliates and business partners and, if so, how you would like to be kept updated.
  3. Do I have to provide my personal information?
    1. It isn’t mandatory for visitors to our website to provide personal information unless we require the personal information to answer an inquiry or provide a product and/or service. We may require visitors to our website to provide personal information voluntarily, for example, to enter a competition or complete a questionnaire. Wherever it is reasonable and practicable, we will allow our customers to transact with us anonymously.
  4. How do we collect personal information?
    1. We collect your personal information in a number of ways, including: When you order online, or make a service enquiry, or similar; From other companies in the Click Broadband group, namely groups belonging to Motion Telecom Pty Ltd, such as Motion Cards. From third party companies like credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies, Click Broadband’s suppliers, agents, contractors or other telecommunication service providers; From publicly available sources of information like government and regulatory authorities; When you visit our website, online store, Facebook page and other pages that we own and manage; During recordings of calls made when you contact Click Broadband. These calls may be recorded for training, quality and business purposes and you will be informed of this at the time of your call; and From our mobile base stations and other equipment that may collect information about your usage (including location-based information).
    2. Circumstances in which you may choose to provide these details to us include when you enter our competitions or games, agree or ask to receive information about products and services offered by us and our affiliates and business partners, download software from the Click Broadband website, register your details so you may gain access to a particular section of the Click Broadband website, or send us a query about our products or services.
    3. However please note that when you post information to parts of the Click Broadband website that other visitors are able to access, such as on a ‘bulletin board’ or during an interactive ‘chat’, you must assume (unless we notify you otherwise in any particular case) that the information you post becomes generally available to the public and we have no ability to control or limit its use by any persons.
  5. What about Cookies?
    1. When you access the Click Broadband website we may store some information (called a ‘cookie’) about the date and time when you entered the website. We use this type of information to track the patterns of visitors and to examine trends and demographics. This may include identifying which areas on the Click Broadband website are popular.
    2. Cookies may be used to personalise your visit the Click Broadband website and to customise our service to your needs. They contain information about your preferences. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that your web browser transmits to your hard drive or mobile handset to enable our system to recognise your browser. This means that we are able to know information about you when you next visit our site, such as your IP address.
    3. Cookies do not reveal your personal identity and are not personal information, but if you don’t want cookies to be collected by us the Help option of your browser’s tool bar will tell you how to prevent cookies or disable cookies entirely. You can still use the Click Broadband website even if you choose to disable cookies.
  6. How is your personal information used?
    1. The personal information we collect may be used for a number of purposes related to providing you with calling card services. Accordingly, Click Broadband may use your personal information to: Process orders or applications to become a customer; Carry out credit checks and credit reporting for the processing of your application and the ongoing credit management of your account; Generate bills, manage your account and carry out debt-recovery functions; Deal with enquiries or complaints and other customer care activities; Carry out market analysis and product analysis and development; Contact you about our products and services and those offered under other brands that our group owns – which may include marketing these products to you; Conduct internal investigations in relation to crime and fraud prevention, detection or prosecution; Train our staff; and For any other purposes that would be reasonably expected by you.
    2. You authorise Click Broadband to use the information in the manner described in clause 6.1 above.
  7. How to opt-out of marketing materials?
    1. Our aim is to provide the best product and service range to meet your needs. Accordingly, we’d like to keep you up to date with the great products, services and promotions that Click Broadband has on offer from time to time.
    2. However, if you’d rather not receive communications about our latest offers and products and services, you can opt out. Just contact 1300 254 255 and we’ll do the rest. If you provide us with an opt out request, we will activate your request as soon as reasonably possible after receiving it. There is no charge for processing your opt out request.
    3. Be aware that we will still need to send you essential information about your account, and/or changes to your service or plan.
  8. Who may we provide your personal information to?
    1. Personal information we collect will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
    2. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the persons and organisations to whom we disclose personal information are bound by strict confidentiality and privacy obligations so that your personal information is protected.
    3. Click Broadband may disclose your personal information to:
      • Credit providers or credit reporting agencies for the purposes permitted under the Privacy Act and credit reporting legislation;
      • Our service and content providers, dealers and agents, contractors and advisers;
      • Your authorised representatives or legal advisors;
      • Our professional advisors including lawyers, accountants, tax advisors and auditors;
      • Debt collection agencies and other parties that assist with debt-recovery functions;
      • Law enforcement bodies to assist in their functions,
      • Courts of law or as otherwise required or authorised by law;
      • Regulatory or government bodies for the purposes of resolving customer complaints or disputes both internally and externally or to comply with any investigation by one of those bodies;
      • To anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred;
      • Other telecommunications service providers for the purposes of both unwelcome calls, networking routing, billing and other government related purposed; and
      • Where you have otherwise consented.
    4. You authorise Click Broadband to disclose the personal information in the manner identified in clause 8.3 above
    5. We are required by law to disclose certain personal information about you (including your name, address and telephone number) to the operator of the Integrated Public Number Database (IPND). Personal information in the IPND is used to assist emergency services and safeguard national security. If you consent, information from the IPND may also be published in public directories or used by directory assistance.
    6. Wherever possible, Click Broadband tries to ensure that the information it discloses to other organisations (for example market researchers and organisations with which we have commercial arrangements) is disclosed in a manner which does not personally identify individuals.
  9. Is my personal information transferred overseas?
    1. Click Broadband will take reasonable steps to limit the amount of personal information it sends to unrelated organisations overseas.
    2. If we must send personal information overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas organisation receiving the information holds, uses and discloses the information in a manner consistent with the National Privacy Principles.
  10. How accurate is the personal information we hold about you?
    1. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of your information is largely dependent on what you provide us. To ensure that we have your most current and accurate personal information, please contact us when your information changes (e.g. if you change your name or move house).
    2. Where Click Broadband offers online account management facilities, you can use this capability to control aspects of your account, including amending or updating certain personal information.
  11. What security measures do we use to protect your personal information?
    1. The security of your personal information is given a high priority.
    2. Click Broadband requires its employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with our legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.
    3. We take all reasonable steps to securely store your personal information so that it is protected from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure. This includes both physical and electronic security measures.
    4. We remind you, however, that if you send information to the Click Broadband website, the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.
    5. Click Broadband is not liable for the privacy practices of the companies who operate external websites which may be accessed via links on the Click Broadband website.
  12. Protecting your account from unauthorised access?
    1. Anyone who knows your account PIN or online username and password can access your account. You must keep your PIN, username and password secure and only share these details with people you authorise to access and manage your Click Broadband account. Click Broadband accepts no responsibility for information disclosed to parties who know your PIN, username or password.
  13. Can you access the personal information we hold about you?
    1. Yes, however there are some exceptions by law which we will explain if relevant to your request. To request your personal information, just call Customer Care on 1300 254 255. We may charge reasonable costs for actioning your request if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.
    2. If you think your personal information may be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you can request it be updated.
  14. How can you report a breach of your privacy?
    1. If you believe your privacy has been compromised, please call Customer Care, 1300 254 255.
  15. IP Addresses
    1. IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.
  16. Email Information
    1. If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.
  17. Email Policies
    1. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential.
    2. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and we will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.
    3. We will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information about.
    4. We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.
  18. CAN-SPAM Compliance (USA)
    1. In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mail sent from our organisation will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain
      concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.
  19. Choice/Opt-Out
    1. Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.
    2. Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.
  20. Use of External Links
    1. http://www.clickbroadband.com.au may contain links to many other websites.
    2. Cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site.
    3. Links to or from external sites not owned or controlled by do not constitute an endorsement by or any of its employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented therein.
    4. By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws.
    5. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.
  21. Intellectual Property Rights
    1. All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on our website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of or its licensors.
    2. The use of our trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent from.
      You must not:

      • Republish material from our website without prior written consent.
      • Sell or rent material from our website.
      • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for any purpose.
      • Redistribute any content from our website, including onto another website.
  22. Acceptable Use
    1. You agree to use our website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else’s use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behavior includes harassing or causing distress
      or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within our website.
    2. You must not use our website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on our website for any marketing related purpose without our express written consent.
  23. Restricted Access
    1. We may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of our website and reserve full rights to do so. If, at any point, we provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of our website, you
      must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.
  24. Use of Testimonials
    1. In accordance to with the FTC (USA) guidelines concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please be aware of the following:
    2. Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission.
      • They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used our products and/or services in some way.
      • They are individual results and results do vary. We do not claim that they are typical results.
      • The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use our products and/or services.
      • The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors.
      • Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public.
    3. Click Broadband is not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted on this website. is not a forum for testimonials, however provides testimonials as a means for customers to share their experiences with one another.
    4. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by management of Click Broadband, however may not share the opinions, views or commentary of any testimonials on this website and the opinions are strictly the views of the testimonial source.
    5. The testimonials are never intended to make claims that our products and/or services can be used to diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate or prevent any disease. Any such claims, implicit or explicit, in any shape or form, have not been clinically tested or evaluated.
  25. Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability
    1. Click Broadband makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contain on this website or any sites linked to this site.
    2. All the materials on this site are provided ‘as is’ without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, non-infringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose.
    3. In no event shall or its agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials, even if has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.
  26. Policy Changes
    1. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.
    2. We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.
  27. Contact
    1. If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with our website, or for any other questions regarding privacy or if you have a complaint about privacy, please contact Customer Care on 1300 254 255.